End-User Privacy Policy

July 2017

Please read this carefully, as your installing and continued use of the Nutshell container app is evidence that you have read and consented to the following terms.

At Nutshell Software Limited (Nutshell), we want to be sure that you fully understand and consent to how we manage information we’ve collected about you. This privacy policy details what information we collect, how it is used and shared with others, how we keep this information as secure as possible and your own responsibilities in protecting against the loss of your privacy or data.

About Nutshell

Nutshell is a mobile application development platform that enables non-technical people to build and deploy their own business-oriented mobile applications. Apps created with Nutshell are deployed to a device via a “container app”, which may or may not carry the Nutshell name and brand identity. This privacy policy details what personal information Nutshell collects and stores; it does not include any personal information that our customer (the licensee of your Nutshell account) may collect in the apps they build.

Information we collect

Nutshell only collects information about you when you provide it voluntarily. By default, the only personal information Nutshell collects and stores about you is your name and email address (access data). However, as a mobile application development platform, Nutshell enables the owner of your Nutshell account (our customer) to build mobile apps that can collect any kind of data for any purpose (either business or personal data), and is therefore beyond our control or liability.

Apps created with the Nutshell platform may collect other data from your device, including but not limited to GPS location data, photographs, video and audio content. This data cannot be collected without your permission, although your refusal to grant permission may affect the productivity of the apps you use. If you have questions or concerns about how your apps store and make use of this data, please contact the administrator responsible for your Nutshell account.

How the data is used

By default, Nutshell uses your email address and password to authenticate your use of the Nutshell container app and any apps deployed within it. For your protection, your password is encrypted using industry standard ciphers. We recommend that you change your password regularly, and do not divulge it to anyone else. Your name is used to identify you to administrators of your Nutshell account, to determine which mobile apps and which data resources you may have access to. Nutshell does not use your name or email address for any other purpose.

How we share your data

As an end-user of the Nutshell container app, Nutshell does not share your personal or business data with any third parties, unless you specifically ask us to do so. In the event that Nutshell is acquired (by sale of stock, assets or otherwise), your account information may be one of the transferred assets.

Security

Nutshell takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. All transactions containing potentially sensitive data between Nutshell servers, the Nutshell application builder and the Nutshell container app are encrypted using industry standard protocols. All Nutshell servers employ firewalls to protect your data. Nutshell is not responsible for the security or integrity of the apps built on the platform.

Data protection terms

Nutshell is a “data controller” in relation to Registration and Access Data (your email address and password). This data will be processed for the purpose of administering Nutshell’s service to the customer, monitoring the Individual User’s compliance with the Nutshell EULA and the Customer’s compliance with the Customer Agreement. Registration and Access Data will not be processed for marketing purposes. Registration and Access Data will be available to the Customer. It will not be retained for more than 12 months after the termination or expiry of the Customer Agreement unless breaches of the EULA or Customer Agreement are suspected.

The Customer is the “data controller” in relation to all Personal Data other than Registration and Access Data which is uploaded to the Nutshell Software. This data will be processed for the purposes specified to the “data subject” by the Customer. Nutshell will process this personal data as “data processor” on behalf of the Customer in accordance with the instructions of the Customer from time to time in accordance with the terms of the Customer Agreement.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives a ‘data subject’ the right to access information about them held by Nutshell where that information is held by Nutshell in the capacity of “data controller”. This is limited to Registration and Access Data. Any request made by the Individual User may be made subject to a fee of £10 to meet Nutshell’s costs in providing the information requested.

Changes to this policy

Nutshell may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes and amendments to this policy become effective immediately. If we make substantial changes that affect your privacy, we will make those changes immediately available via our website.

Questions and suggestions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at support@nutshellapps.co.uk . Alternatively, you may write to us at: Nutshell Software Ltd, Baltimore House, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, NE8 3DF.

Too good to be true, right? See it for yourself.

Learn how to drag-and-drop your business away from paper forms and tedious processes by arranging a free 20-minute demo with our product team.

Nutshell Apps logo

 

Nutshell Software Limited
Floor 1, Baltimore House
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear
NE8 3DF
United Kingdom